Privacy Policy

Glycemic Index Foundation Privacy Statement
The Australian Government introduced legislation that came into force on 21st December 2001 to protect the privacy of individuals. This legislation comprises 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

The Glycemic Index Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. Your personal information is only collected when you subscribe to our newsletter, request brochures, interact on our social media platforms or fill out the contact us online form. This information will be kept on record so that we may respond to your comment or request. This information will not be passed to any third party organisation. This information may be used for evaluation purposes, but you may choose to opt out of receiving any further communications in the future if you wish. Should you have any queries, contact us at moc.l1510345118obmys1510345118ig@of1510345118ni1510345118.

Access to personal information and data quality
Wherever possible, GIF will provide you with access to the personal information that we may hold about you. If you would like to request access to this information, please email moc.l1510345118obmys1510345118ig@of1510345118ni1510345118.

We take all reasonable steps to keep all information we hold up-to-date. If you identify that the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us and request an amendment.

Data security
We are concerned to provide a secure environment for your privacy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal data we hold from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

 

Print Friendly